Leedy's In History

Site Last Updated 08/04/17
Home
Next

 

 

The number in parenthesis refers to the designation in The Leedy Family History by Gordon M. Connelly (1985).   

I. War Veterans

Revolutionary War  (1775 to 1783)

 

Abraham Leedy (7) Captain Kershner’s Co. Washington County, PA (translator to Hessian prisoners)(Adaline Garber (6884) and Lenna Fulmer (2710 A) DAR members based on Abraham’s participation in War)

Jacob Leedy (2) Captain Comfort’s Co. York County, PA

Jacob Leedy (12) Captain Comfort’s Co. York County, PA

Jeremiah Leedy

John Leedy (10) Captain Comfort’s Co. York County, PA

Samuel Leedy (6) Captain Ehrman’s Co. York County, PA (Ida Calvert (2247) DAR member based on Samuel’s participation in War)

 

 

War of 1812  (1812 to 1815)

 

Abraham Leedy (14) Corporal, Captain Dietrich’s 2nd Regiment, Infantry, PA Militia, 1st Brigade

David Leedy (30) Captain Newman’s Co. IN Militia, 5th Regiment

Jacob Leedy (12) Captain Lott’s 6th Co. 24th Regiment PA

Joseph Leedy (33) Captain Brown’s 35th Infantry Regiment VA Militia (his brother Abraham (27) may have been in same unit

 

Texas War of Independence (1835 to 1836)

 

Madison Jamison Leedy (138)

 

Mexican War (1846 to 1848)

 

Daniel H. Leedy (263) Private, Co. C, Ohio Vol. Infantry. Also, probably the Daniel Leedy who is identified as Daniel Leedy (52) on page 1857 of The Leedy Chronicle as joining the Mexican War.   

 

Civil War (1861 to 1865)

 

United States of America

 

CALIFORNIA

Samuel R. Leedy ( ) Private Company D, 1st Infantry   CA

 

ILLINOIS

Jacob B. Brown (935) 114th IL Infantry (prisoner at Andersonville and survived)

William Brown (937) (died 1862, Memphis, TN)

Marshall Lannes Connelly (1227) Private Company K, 43rd Regiment Illinois Voluntary Infantry and Company D, 135th Regiment Illinois Voluntary Infantry (fought in Battle of Malvern Hill, VA, last of Seven Days Battles)(brother of Sherman, PA and Henry, OH)

David Leedy (  ) Private Company F, 26th Illinois Infantry (killed on Aug. 14, 1864)

John Pemberton Leedy (457) Private Company C, 71st Regiment, Illinois Voluntary Infantry

William H. Leedy (452) Private Company G, 76th Regiment, Illinois Voluntary Infantry

Abraham Long (904) Private Company K, 36th Regiment, Illinois Volunteer Infantry (brother of Daniel, Isaac and Joseph Long of Indiana) (Wounded at Battle of Chickamauga, GA)(Died at Battle of Jonesboro, TN, 1864)

William Benton Stevens (463) Private Company G, 76th Regiment, Illinois Voluntary Infantry

 

INDIANA

Jacob Anglemyre (659) Private Company F, 47th Indiana Voluntary Infantry (died in military hospital in 1862)(brother of John)

John Anglemyre (660) Private Company F, 47th Indiana Voluntary (brother of Jacob)

Isaiah Brallier (1361) Company E, 189th Regiment Indiana Voluntary Infantry

Sherman L. Connelly (1225) Corporal Company H, 63rd Regiment Indiana Voluntary Infantry (also fought for Ohio and Illinois)(brother of Marshall, IL and Henry, OH)

Columbus Marion Crawford (774) Private Company B, 44th Infantry Regiment

Augustus E. Leedy ( ) Private 19th Light Artillery, (killed in TN on July 4, 1864)(buried in Nashville National Cemetery)

Clarence B. Leedy ( ) 16th Infantry

Ephraim Leedy (1150) Private Company E, 138th Regiment Indiana Voluntary Infantry

David A. Leedy (456) Company F, 26th Indiana Infantry and Company K, 26th Indiana Infantry (died from wounds inflicted near Atlanta, GA, 1864)

Henry C. Leedy (1156) Private Company D, 12th and 13th Regiment, Indiana Voluntary Calvary

Israel Leedy (1088) Private Company I, 128th Indiana Voluntary Infantry (received court martial for sleeping on duty and sentenced to six months hard labor under ball and chain)

Jacob Leedy (1154) Private Company D, 100th Indiana Voluntary Infantry (died on battlefield on Nov. 25, 1863)

John Keith Leedy (185) Major Company F, 74th Regiment Indiana Voluntary Infantry, Surgeon-in-charge 14th Army Corps (with Sherman’s March to the Sea)(injured at Battle of Jonesboro, TN)

John Kiser Leedy (164) Private Company B, 153rd Indiana Voluntary Infantry, Hospital Corps because of religious views (from Virginia, but threatened with hanging for Union sympathy)

Joseph F. Leedy (  ) Private, 17th and 153rd Indiana Infantry

Manasseh Leedy (1089) Private Company H, 11th Indiana Voluntary Infantry (wounded at Winchester, VA)

Sylvester Leedy (856) Private Company M, 8th Indiana Voluntary Cavalry

Daniel Elmer Long (903) Private Company I, 88th Regiment Indiana Voluntary Infantry (brother of Joseph S., Isaac and Abraham of IL)(with Sherman’s March to the Sea)(shot in leg at Battle of Bentonville, NC)

Isaac Long (898) (brother of Daniel Long, Joseph Long and Abraham Long of IL)

Joseph S. Long (895) 88th Regiment Indiana Voluntary Infantry (brother of Daniel, Isaac and Abraham)(with Sherman’s March to the Sea)(lost leg at Battle of Bentonville, NC)(After the war he moved west and the family thought he died in the war until he returned for a Regimental Reunion 20 years later)   Also reported that he was drafted into service with the 33rd Ohio Voluntary Infantry.  Leedy Chronicle, Vol. 24, No. 2 (Winter 1921, p. 1689)

George Washington McCown (448) Private Company C, 66th Indiana Voluntary Infantry

 

IOWA

Samuel H. Myers (784) Corporal Company C, 24th Regiment Iowa Voluntary Infantry (served under Gen. U.S. Grant at Vicksburg and fought at Battle of Pleasant Hill, LA) 

 

KENTUCKY

Abraham (Abriham) Leedy (1631) Private Company C, 39th Kentucky Infantry (Musician) (POW)

Robert Bruce Leedy (414)

 

 

MARYLAND

Franklin Leedy (  ) Company H, Purnell Legion, Maryland Infantry (Drummer) and Private Company E, 1st Maryland Infantry

Jacob Leedy (78) Company F, Drum major, Purnell Legion of Union Forces, PA (father of William Gillespie, Walter Franklin,  and Joseph Stahl)(played in parades for Presidents W.H. Harrison and Benjamin Harrison and funeral procession of President James Garfield) (May be the Jacob Leedy referred to by Jacob Van Buren Leedy (296)

Joseph Stahl Leedy (358) Company C, Purnell Legion, Drummer

Samuel Leedy (79) Private Company E, 5th Maryland Infantry (died in 1891 in home for disabled soldiers)

Walter Franklin Leedy (357) Company H, Purnell Legion Drummer (captured at Manassas)

William Gillespie Leedy (356) Company G, Purnell Legion, Drummer

 

MISSOURI

James Taylor Leedy (542) Private Company F, 14th Missouri Calvary  

 

NEW YORK

Barney Leedy (  ) Private Company I, 7th N.Y. Heavy Artillery

John J. Leedy (  ) Captain Company B, 162nd N.Y. Infantry

Timothy Leedy ( )

William Leedy (  ) Private Company B, 4th N.Y. Heavy Artillery (had two wives filing for pension benefits) 

 

OHIO

Abraham Brown (1065)

Isaac N. Brown (933) Private Company C, 20th Regiment, Ohio Voluntary Infantry (fought at Shiloh and Vicksburg)

 

Henry Clay Connelly (1226) Private Company E, 102nd Regiment Ohio Voluntary (brother of Sherman, IN and Marshall, IL)

Daniel Grow (280)

Aaron Brown Leedy (272) Sgt. Company E, 102nd Regiment Ohio Voluntary Infantry

Alonzo Myers Leedy (754) Corporal Company C, 13th Ohio Voluntary Cavalry (wounded by saber)

Caleb Leedy (255) Corporal Company G, 20th Ohio Voluntary Infantry (Died at Battle of Shiloh, TN 1862) (Headstone was shown in Episode 2 of the Ken Burn’s Film, “The Civil War”, which inspired Bob Cheevers to write the song, “The Ballad of Caleb Leedy” that appears on his album, “Gettysburg to Graceland“. (Cousin of Martin Leedy)

David D. Leedy (1451) Private Company D, 95th Regiment, Ohio Infantry (brother of John and George of OH and Amos and Jacob of PA)

Ernest R. Leedy ( ) 5th Infantry

George D. Leedy (1452) Private Company F, 1st Regiment Ohio Calvary (brother of David, John of OH and Amos and Jacob of PA)

Henry Myers Leedy (749) Commissary Sgt. Company G, 15th Ohio Voluntary Infantry

Isaac A. Leedy (228) Private Company A, 21st Ohio Infantry

Isaac B. Leedy (265) Private Company A, 21st Ohio Infantry (his son, Ulysses Grant Leedy, started the Leedy Drum Company)

Jacob Brown Leedy (268) Corporal Company D, 132nd and 163rd Ohio Voluntary Infantry (killed Aug. 28, 1864)(buried in National Cemetery, Hampton, VA)

Jacob Myers Leedy (746) Captain Company D, 163rd Ohio Voluntary Infantry

John D. Leedy (1451 A) Private Wagoner Company F, 1st Ohio Calvary (brother of David, George of OH and Amos and Jacob of PA)

John Whitnah Leedy (807) Private, 163rd Ohio Infantry (at 14 years old)(brother of Robert)(future Governor of Kansas)

Levi B. Leedy (274) Private Company D, 13th Regiment Ohio Voluntary Cavalry (wounded at Dinwiddie Court House, VA)

Martin B. Leedy (270) Private Company I, G, 15th Ohio Voluntary Infantry (Died at Battle of Shiloh, TN, 1862)(cousin of Caleb Leedy)

Robert Burns Leedy (805) Private Company D, 163rd Regiment, Ohio Voluntary Infantry (brother of John W.)

Samuel Leedy (  ) Private, Battery L, 1st Regiment, Ohio Light Artillery

Simon Leedy (  ) Corporal Company K, 9th Ohio Cavalry

Anthony W. Sullivan (1016)(killed in Civil War 1864)(brother of George)

George Sullivan (1019)(died of disease in Civil War)(brother of Anthony)

Daniel Swank (1273) Corporal Company E, 102nd Regiment, Ohio Voluntary Infantry (died in hospital during Civil War)(brother of Elias)

Elias Swank (1274) Private Company E, 102nd Regiment, Ohio Voluntary Infantry (in Sherman’s March to the Sea)

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Amos D. Leedy (1149) Private 113th Ohio Voluntary Infantry and Corporal Company I, 158th PA Infantry (died at Battle of Kenshaw Mountain, GA) (brother of Jacob of PA, David, John, George of OH)

Daniel Leedy (  ) Company D, 8th PA Reserve Infantry 37th Volunteers (Musician)

Daniel Leedy (  ) Private, Company D, 78th, 192nd and 194th PA Infantry

Enos Leedy (  ) Private Company C, 21st PA Cavalry (182nd Volunteers)

Henry Leedy ( ) Private Company H, 47th Infantry

Jacob Leedy (1450) Corporal Company I, 158th PA Infantry (brother of Amos of PA, David, John, and George of OH)(discharged with William 291)

Jacob J. Leedy (  ) Private Company C, 91st PA Infantry  (May be the Jacob Leedy referred to by Jacob Van Buren Leedy (296)

Jacob Gideon Leedy (317) Private Company C, 91st Regiment, Infantry (wounded at Battle of Hatcher’s Run, VA)

James Leedy (283) Private Company A, 9th Regiment, PA Cavalry  

Josiah Leedy ( ) Private, Jeffries Infantry

Lewis B. Leedy ( ) 4th and 28th Vol. Infantry

Samuel C. Leedy (  ) Private Company D, 126th PA Infantry

Samuel J. Leedy (  ) Private Company K, 118th PA Infantry

William Patterson Leedy (285) Private Company C, 136th Regiment, PA Vols.

William Leedy (326) Private Company B, 118th and Company H 126th Regiment, PA Voluntary Infantry (imprisoned as deserter at Ft. McHenry)

William Cooper Leedy (291) Sgt. Company B, 158th Regiment, PA Infantry
 

 

WEST VIRGINIA

John Walter Leedy (424) claimed service with Ballard’s Regiment, WV Scouts, but pension denied

Tolbert R. Leedy ( ) Infantry, Hospital Corps.

  

 

States Unknown

 

John Schultz (  )  (Died at Battle of Jonesboro, TN)

Edward Leedy ( ) Private, Gun Boat “Judge Torrence”

James B. Leedy (415) Wagoner, claimed service, but pension denied.

P.C. Leedy (  ) U.S. Volunteer Infantry

William Leedy (  ) 2nd Lieutenant Company F, 23rd U.S. Col’d Infantry (part of African American Civil War Memorial)

 

 

 

 

Confederate States of America

 

Alabama

William Bibb Leedy (539) Sgt. Company I, 4th Alabama Calvary (jailed as spy) (POW, captured at Huntsville, AL) (started Post Office in Leedy, MS)

 

Missouri

Daniel Holsinger Leedy (263) 2nd Lt. Company C, 4th Regiment (MO Infantry State Guard)

 

Tennessee

James “Doss” Leedy (109) 13th Calvary 

John Leedy (  ) Private Company E, 10th Tennessee Infantry (POW captured at Jackson, MS on July 17, 1863)

Joseph Leedy ( ) from Hancock County

 

Virginia

Ephriam Kegley (384) Private Company H, 63rd Regiment, Virginia Infantry

Abraham Leedy (  ) Private 35th Regiment, Virginia Militia, Infantry (Captain Christopher Brown’s Company)

Albert Leedy (1646 A)  

Alfred (Alfert) Leedy (477) Private Company F, 64th Virginia Mounted Infantry (POW at Camp Douglas, IL)

Briton Leedy (  ) Private Company F, 64th Virginia Mounted Infantry

Harvey Leedy (397) Private Master Wagoner, Company K, 22nd Virginia Calvary, (Peters’ Regiment) (POW at Camp Chase, OH)

Isaiah Leedy (  ) Private (Captain Earhart’s Company, Black Lick Home Guards)

John Leedy (173) Sgt. Company F, 146th Virginia Militia, 10th VA Infantry and Company C 7th Calvary (went AWOL for pacifism or Union sympathy)

John Leedy (1633) Private Company D, 23rd Battalion Virginia Infantry

John Leedy ( ) Private, Company C 10th Infantry

John Asa Leedy (496) Private (Captain Barr’s Company) Light Artillery, (POW at Newport News, VA)

Joseph Leedy (479) Private Company F, 64th Virginia Mounted Infantry (POW at Camp Douglas, IL)

Martin Leedy (490) Private Wagoner Company D, 45th Virginia Infantry (died “with fever” while in Army)

Pearson C. Leedy (407) Private, Company F, 45th Virginia Infantry (POW at Point Lookout, MD)(captured at Winchester, VA Sept. 19, 1864) 

Rufus Leedy (474) Private Company G, 64th Virginia Mounted Infantry and Private Company D, 21st Battalion Virginia Infantry (captured at Battle of Cumberland Gap) (POW at Camp Douglas, IL)

Rush F. Leedy (  ) Private Company C, 4th Virginia Infantry (deserted on Dec. 10, 1862)

Samuel Leedy (169) Private Company D, 97th Virginia Militia (Spitler’s) 

Samuel Leedy (483)

Thomas Rush Leedy (434) Private Company F, 45th Virginia Infantry and Private Company C, 4th Virginia Infantry (taken prisoner at Charleston)

 

Indian Wars (1871-1875)

 

Albert Leedy (1646 A) Private, Company K, 11th U.S. Infantry

 

Spanish-American War (1898)

Harold Garber (2538)

James “Frank L.” Garber (1133) 

Clarence B. Leedy (3375) Private Company A, 16th Infantry (wounded in Battle of San Juan Hill)

Daniel Webster Leedy (1282) may be the son of John H. Leedy who was reported to have been killed in War on page 1032 of The Leedy Chronicle

Ernest Leedy (1569) Corporal, 5th Ohio Voluntary Infantry

Lewis Leedy (3995) Private, 4th PA Infantry

Tolbert R. Leedy (1692) Private, Company B, 1st WV Voluntary Infantry, Hospital Corps.

I.J. Whitney (3856) Battery G, 3rd Artillery, killed in Battle of Marilao Bridge

 

 

World War I  (1914 to 1919)

 

Forrest Burrill (5242) Sergeant, 

James Cassel (4398) Corporal, 13th Regiment USMC, sniper

Wilbur Duncan (8617) Lt. Col.

Frank Ellis (6762) Private, Company D, 334th M.G. Battalion, 87th Division

John Garber (2517)

Max Garber (2541)

Paul Garber (6887) 1st Lieutenant, fought at Meuse-Argonne

Gayton Leedy Knight (2679) 2nd Lieutenant 

Archie Leedy (3436) 1st Machinist Mate, killed when destroyer “U.S.S. Jacob Jones” torpedoed

Azor Leedy (3936) 319th Field Artillery, in Battle of Argonne Forest

Boyd Leedy (2665)

Caleb A. Leedy (3877) at peace conference in Versailles (later a MO Supreme Court Judge)

Carl Leedy (2487) USAAC

Elmer Leedy (3434) Corporal  

Grover Leedy (2415)

Harold Gavin Leedy (3876) officer in France, included in a photo in the October 18, 1918 edition of the Washington Post titled, “Pershing Officers return with tales of heroism of Americans”

Herbert Leedy (5439) in Battle of Durazzao, Albania

Jake Leedy ( ) Corporal, sniper in Marine Corps. Wounded in Battle of Belleau Wood (joined at 17 by lying about his age)

John Leedy (2385) Private, 116th Infantry, wounded in Argonne Forest

Merle Leedy (5063 A) Navy

William Leedy (2389 D) 116th Machine Gun Company, 29th Division

William Matthew Leedy (1837) Corporal, Company C, 353 Infantry

John McAdams (1798) Corporal Company C, 112th Field Signal Battalion, 37th Division, fought at Meuse-Argonne

Jay McCowin (4379) Private, Earned Purple Heart

Adam Shurick (2677) Captain, Company D, 209th Engineers

Orin Swank (3833) Chaplain

 

 World War II  (1939 to 1945)

 

Meryl Agee (2183) Captain

Robert Amlung (9148) Air Corps, killed in action as Navigator on B-24

William Ashbrook (6879) Navy Officer

James Beal (8708) Air Corps (brother of Russell)

Russell Beal (8705) Air Corps (brother of James)

Harold Bechtel (6365)

John Boice (4761) (brother of Hunter)

Hunter Boice (4762) Air Corps in France and Far East (brother of John)

Paul Campbell (9303)

Richard Denhart (7677) Navy

Robert Denhart (7674) Navy, saw action at Guadalcanal and Solomon Islands (brother of Richard)

George Durbin (8434)

Leland Edwards (6566)

Clerk Garber (10247) Pilot of B-17 bomber, killed when plane went down over France

Dean Garber (5302) Paratrooper at Normandy (brother of Maurice)

Maurice Garber (5303) Marine Corps, in Pacific (brother of Dean)

Richard Garber (5312) (brother of Robert)

Robert Garber (5313) killed in Philippines (brother of Richard)

Samuel Garber (8441) Navy

Doris Hainen (6304) Woman’s Auxiliary Corps. W.A.C.

Carl Hainen (6303) Signal Corps (brother of Doris)

George D. Hemingway ( ) Navy Commander, in Solomon Islands and Guadalcanal (brother of John)

John S. Hemingway ( ) Army Lieutenant, Air Corps Navigator, shot down and killed 23 Nov 1942 over France  (brother of George)
 
John Jarrett (7552) 2nd Lieutenant, battlefield commission, in Europe (brother of Robert)

Robert Jarrett (7551) Private 1st Class, saw action in Rhineland region of Germany (brother of John)

Richard Johnson (5298) Pilot, shot down and held in German POW camp (brother of Robert)

Robert Johnson (5299) Pilot, lost at sea (brother of Richard)

Walter Ketron (4298) Air Corps, Major

Albert Leedy (6574)

Arthur Leedy (5594) Air Corps, Lieutenant, Navigator on B-17, POW in Germany (brother of George)

Asa Leedy (4991 A)

Billy K. Leedy ( ) Army

Carl Leedy (4417) Battery E, 390th AAA Battalion, 26th Infantry, 3rd Army in Europe

Charles Leedy (7026)

Cletis Leedy (9332) Air Corps

Dale Leedy (6572) Air Corps

Daniel Leedy (8406) Navy, captain of amphibious assault ship in Pacific (became Judge in California)

Daniel L. Leedy (3406) Captain, Air Corps in Europe

David Alonzo Leedy (5244) Navy, killed on Battleship Arizona at Pearl Harbor

Donley Leedy (6582)

Douglas Leedy (5201) Coast Guard

Edwin Leedy (3908) 1st Lieutenant, in Pacific 

Eldon Leedy (6581)

Eleanor Leedy (6446) Navy, Women Accepted for Volunteer Emergency Service W.A.V.E.S.

Farris Leedy (7283) shot in both legs by German gunfire

Forrest Gaylord Leedy (5451 E) Navy (brother of Jack)

Frederick Aaron Leedy (3943) 1st Lieutenant Air Corps

G.F. Leedy ( ) Lieutenant, Navy, took part in Iwo Jima landing from ship “Auburn”

Galen Files Leedy (6474) Army

George Leedy (5593) Air Corps, Staff Sergeant (brother of Arthur)

George P. Leedy (4160) Marine Corps, Sergeant, in action at Guadalcanal, Guam and Okinawa (brother of Sally)

George R. Leedy (1585) Private

Harold Leedy (6904) Navy, radar instructor

Harold Benjamin Leedy (4007E) Army Medic, 168th Infantry, 3rd Battalion, awarded Purple Heart, Silver Star and Bronze Star

Harold L. Leedy (4192) served in New Guinea

Harry K. Leedy () Marine Corps, Corporal, awarded Navy Marine Corps Medal

Herbert Leedy (9183) Navy, participated in invasion of Guadalcanal and Solomon Islands

Homer Leedy (4510) 

Ira Leedy (6724) Air Corps

Jack Leedy (5451 D) Navy (brother of Forrest)

John Leedy (7042) served in N. Africa, Italy and Germany (brother of Robert Leedy)

John Harry Leedy, Jr. (4331) Navy (brother of Paris Wesley Leedy)

Joseph Leedy (6239) Private

Lehman Leedy (4353) Navy

Lewis Leedy (7030) killed in plane crash by German gunfire on June 8, 1944 (3rd day of
European invasion)

Leonard Eugene (Gene) Leedy (6389) Cryptographic Technician

Loomis Chapman Leedy (5520 C) Army

Melvin Leedy (6344) Air Corps

Merle Leedy (6575)

Owen Finton Leedy (4424) Army, 104th Infantry, fought in France, Netherlands and Germany, Technician 5th Grade

Paris Wesley Leedy (4332) Army (brother of John Harry Leedy)

Ralph G. Leedy (6563) Navy, graduated from Naval Academy, Commander of Battleship U.S.S. New Mexico (also served in Korea and Vietnam)

Robert Leedy (7043) Navy (brother of John Leedy)

Robert J. Leedy (5519) Navy

Robert W. Leedy (9814) Navy

Rollin Leedy (5000 F)

Russell Leedy (3547) Navy

Sally Leedy (4162) nurse at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941 (sister of George A.)

Samuel Leedy (9200) Navy

Stan Leedy ( ) Navy corpsman on U.S.S. Winged Arrow, treated injured at Luzon, Iwo Jima and Okinawa

Russell Leedy (6579) Navy

Taylor Leedy (6668) Bomber pilot

Thomas Leedy (5003) Air Corps

William C. Leedy ( ) Navy

William Edward Leedy (7382A) Navy, Fireman on U.S.S. Pope that was sunk in March 1942. Spent the night in the water until found by Japanese, then spent the rest of the war in prisoner of war camp. 

Donald Long (6079) Corporal, died in service

Harvey Long (6203 B) Marine Corps, died at Tarawa

Ralph Long (8425)

Richard W. Mahin, Navy, pilot (brother of Robert)

Robert Leedy Mahin, Navy, Ensign on the USS Enterprise

James McComb (9818) killed in combat

Jay McCown (4379)

John McCown (7510) Staff Sergeant, 206th Anti-aircraft Artillery, at Iwo Jima

Lewis McCown (4390) Captain, part of invasion of Philippines and Okinawa

Walter McCown (7501) Navy, Lieutenant, participated in Normandy invasion

Huber McCuen (5808) Navy, Executive Officer on ship involved in D-day invasion

John McVey (2389 F) Air Force, Staff Sgt. Turret gunner on B-17 over Germany, reported missing in action

Tom Miller (12144 B) killed in action

Charles Myers (2389 C) Merchant Marine

William Patterson (5253) Marine Corps pilot

William Rigg (6813 L) Navy, 1st Class Intelligence Division

Virgil Robertson (9909) Air Corps, was stationed at Pearl Harbor on Dec. 7, 1941

Harold Spatz (8532) Air Corps, turret gunner with Doolittle’s raid on Tokyo, executed by firing squad near Shanghai, China. Received Distinguished Flying Cross and Purple Heart 

David Stayton (4432) 602nd Tank Destroyer Battalion, under Gen. Patton in France, Belgium and Germany (brother of Theodore)

Theodore Stayton (4434) Navy C.B. (Construction Battalion), Water Tender 1st Class, saw action in Solomon Islands, Green Island and Philippines (brother of David)

Dory Swank (6819) Navy (brother of Everett)

Everett Swank (6818) in Africa (brother of Dory)

Orin Swank (3833) Chaplain

Justin Thompson (10043) tank corps in N. Africa, captured by German forces under Gen. Rommel, POW in Sicily, Germany and Austria

Chester Thompson (7559) Private, in France

John Whitnah White (5501) killed in action in Italy

Edwin Willson (4407) Chaplain, involved in invasion of Philippines and Marshall Islands

Robert Zeller (6813 DD) 8th Air Force, died when B24 bomber crashed 

Joseph Zimmerman (4487) Captain, POW captured at Corregidor, worked in steel mill in Japan for three years

 

 

Korean War (1950 to 1953)

 

Hunter Leedy Boice (4762) Air Force officer, received 2 Presidential Citations

Aaron Garber  (8445)

Dale Garber (4902) Private, Army, killed in action

George Jarrett (7556) Navy

Robert Hendrickson (8778) awarded Purple Heart and Bronze Star

Dale Louis Leedy (9944) flew 50 missions and was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross

David Leedy (6734) Private, Army, killed in action

Delman Eugene Leedy (7781) Private, Army, 24th Division Signal Corps., killed in action

Donald Leedy (6591) Navy Corpsman, 1st Marine Division

Eugene B. Leedy ( ) 501st, H, G Co.

Gene Leedy ( ) Army

James Allen “Jim” Leedy (7417) Army Photojournalist

James Bryan Leedy (6586) Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class on USS Chewaucan

John Leedy (4816)

Ralph G. Leedy (6563) Navy (also served in WW II and Vietnam)

Roy Leedy (6241)

Rupert Dean Leedy (7931) Captain, Marine Corps

Charles Ligo (5084) commendation ribbon for Meritorious Service and Korean Service Ribbon with 1 battle star

Burrill Rader   (8411) Marines

John Stewart (6356) Captain in Medical Corps.

Howard Young (8446 B) Master Sgt. Artillery

 

 

 

 

Vietnam War (1955 to 1975)

 

Anthony W. Leedy (7147) Sgt. Marine Corps

Charles V. Leedy (  ) Private, 4th Cavalry

Donald D. Leedy (  ) Army

Eugene Bowman Leedy (6919) Maj. General, Army, 7th Infantry, awarded Bronze Star and Distinguished Service Medal. Buried in Arlington National Cemetery, sec. 30, grave 576 LH

Frederick Leedy (  ) Army

Keith Allen Leedy ( )

Kenneth E. Leedy (  ) Navy

Laron Leedy (5451 G) Navy

Ralph G. Leedy (6563) Captain, Navy (also served in WW II and Korea)

Tony Leedy (  )

Donald Monaco (5200 R)

Michael Monaco (5200 P)

 

Iraq War (2003 to     )

Austin Leedy ( ) Marine Corps, 1st Lieutenant, Artillery

 

 

II. Other Military Veterans

 

Bruce Andren (7600) Navy, Petty Officer, 3rd Class, U.S.S Nereus

John M. Ashbrook (6882) Navy, on Byrd Expedition to Antarctic (Congressman from Ohio)

Joe Brooke (7684) Air Force, Sergeant

Larry Coats (10932) Air Force, Captain

Oliff Connelly (3740) Army, 14th Infantry (convicted of murdering fellow soldier)

Harry M. Friberg, Colonel, Army

Dwight Garber (6888) Navy, Chief Pharmacist’s Mate

John Gebhart (7538) Corporal, Signal Corps.

Gerald Gena (8782) Air Force, Lt. Colonel

David Gordon (5517) Navy, Lieutenant

Gretchen Hendrickson (8776) Army

Galen Inks (5451 C) Marine Corps.

Morna Inks (8503 A) Navy

Dale Jarrett (10751) Navy, Jet mechanic

Robert Johnson (7864) Air Force

A.J. Leedy ( ) Machinist Mate, Navy

Abraham Leedy (4310)

Abraham Leedy (101) Private, Infantry Regiment in Virginia Militia (1815) (nephew of Joseph)

Charles Leedy (4833) Air Force, 1st Lieutenant

Christopher Leedy ( ) Petty Officer, Second Class

Clarence F. Leedy (9427) Army

Clark O. Leedy ( ) Corporal, Marine Corps

Clyde Leedy (4308)

Cullen Leedy ( ) Advanced Surface Sonar Tech, Navy

Daniel Leedy (  ) Air Force 2005

David Leedy (7232) Air Force

David B. Leedy (9727) Lt. Colonel

Del Leedy (8505) Navy on U.S.S. Bennington

Donald L. Leedy (5575) Army

Edgar Leedy (  ) Army

Eugene B. Leedy, Jr. ( ) Air Force

George Leedy (9535) Captain

Harry Richard Leedy ( ) Army

Harold Leedy (7887) Corporal

Harold “Pete” Leedy ( ) Army

Howard Leedy (9984) Army, cryptographer

Jack Leedy (8504)

Jack Leedy ( ) Air Force, S. Sgt, Spectrum Operations, stationed in Japan

Jackie R. Leedy ( ) Army, 1951-54

James Leedy (9203) Air Force (brother of Thomas)

James Bachman Leedy (7046) Marine Corps

Jane Leedy (4146) WAVE, (sister of William and John)

Jerald F. Leedy ( ) Navy, Lt. Commander

Jesse Leedy (5203) Navy

Jesse Leedy (1758) 1st Sergeant

“Big” John Leedy (44) Pennsylvania State Militia

John Leedy (7148) Navy

John R. Leedy (4157) Lt. Colonel

Joseph Leedy (33) Private, Infantry Regiment of Virginia Militia (1815) (Uncle of Abraham)

Larry Leedy (6584)

Matthew Leedy (  ) Army, stationed in Germany in 2010

Melvin Leedy (3980) Navy

Myron Leedy (6906) Navy, attended U.S. Naval Academy

Myron Leedy (3878) Colonel, attended West Point

Raulene Leedy ( ) Air Force 1988-2008

Robert F. Leedy (717) Brig. General of Virginia National Guard, in 1916 was called to the border with Mexico for the Pancho Villa Expedition (also State Senator)

Stephen M. Leedy ( ) Air Force

Theodore Leedy (4324) Air Force

Thomas Leedy (9204) Navy (brother of James)

Thomas P. Leedy (4361)

Walter Leedy (4269) Navy

William Leedy (12579) Marine Corps.

William C. Leedy (6562) Navy pilot, attended U.S. Naval Academy

William E. Leedy (4153) Air Force, Lt. Commander (brother of Jane and John)

William H. Leedy ( ) Army

Howard Logan (8534) Navy

Bruce Lowe (8503 K) Air Force, Sergeant 

Jack Manherz (7091) Navy, Captain, Air Squadron, attended U.S. Naval Academy

Bruce McCown (4377) Coast Guard

Daniel Monaco (5200 O) Navy on U.S.S. Peterson and U.S.S. Independence

Cleveland Ochs (7657) Helicopter mechanic

Carl Perry (6632) Air Force

Warren Rig (10085) Navy

Victor Robertson (12246) Navy

Mark Shumaker (6707) Marine Corps.

Robert Wixon (9367) Air Force, 1st Lieutenant

 

 

Home | Military | Notable | Public Officals